Science Research Students Bring Home More Place Awards Than Any Other School!


This past Friday and Saturday the Brevard South Science and Engineering Fair was held at the Melbourne Square Mall. Over 325 students from both public and private secondary schools participated.

The competition was intense, but Stone students had an outstanding showing taking more place awards than any school. Stone students took 46 place awards!


State Science and Engineering Fair & the Orlando Science Center Science Challenge
The following students won state science fair bids and will be attending the State Science and Engineering Fair in Orlando April 7-10 and the Orlando Science Center Science Challenge in Orlando March 12-13:
Taylor C.       Harley D.       Kirra M.       Killian M.       Luis O’D.
A State Science and Engineering Fair bid also was awarded to
Colleen K.

Alternate Best of Show for the South Brevard Science and Engineering Fair
Luis O’D.       Identifying the Correlation Between Minor Variations of the Earth’s Magnetic Field, Geomagnetic Storms, and Errors in GPS Signals

Place Awards (by Category)
Animal Science/Zoology
2nd   
Ryan R.       The Effects of Social Interactions on the Electric Fields Produced by the Black Ghost Knife Fish, Apteronotus albifrons
4th
John S.       A Study of Nematodes as a Method of Insect Control: Year 2

Behavioral and Social
2nd   
Isabel L.       The Effects of Noise Pollution on the Behavior and Mortality of Daphnia magna

Biochemistry
1st  
Killian M.       The Effects of Temperature on the Bioluminescence Produced by the Sea Fire Fly, Cypridina hilgendorfii
4th
Vaughne C.-G.       The Effects of Artificial Sweeteners on the Metabolism of Yeast, Saccharomyces cerevisae

Chemistry
3rd    
Brianna S.       The Effects of Environmental Conditions on Fingerprint Quality

Computer Science
1st
Carter T.       Flockbots: Programming Robots to Communicate to Enhance Mission Success: Year 2
2nd   
Dakota W.       Automatic Aquarium: Making an Automated System to Monitor Aquarium Chemistry
4th
Jordon L.       Dragon Attack: Programming a Video Game in the Alice Environment

Earth and Planetary Science
1st
Luis O’D.       Identifying the Correlation Between Minor Variations of the Earth‚s Magnetic Field, Geomagnetic Storms, and Errors in GPS Signals
2nd   
Cleo K.       Geobot: An Automated Geological Sample Identification System
4th
Austin S.       A Comparison of the Ability of Various Roof Designs to Withstand High Winds

Engineering
3rd
Nicholas P. Programming a Robot to Use Vision-Based Systems for Autonomous Navigation
3rd
Adrienne C.       A Study of RF ID Radio Frequency Identification
4th
Judith R.       The Design, Construction and Testing of an Emergency Solar Water Purification System
4th
Vincent Y. The Design, Development, and Testing of a Robot that can Evaluate Indoor Air Quality
4th
William M. The Design and Construction of a Magnetic Piston Engine

Environmental Science
3rd
Conway B.       A Comparison of Various Algae Species as a Renewable Source of Biofuel
3rd
Victoria L.       Testing Various Techniques to Prevent Coastal Erosion
4th
Sylvia O.       The Effects of UV Radiation on the Painted Lady Butterfly, Vanessa cardui

Mathematics
3rd
Rica C.       Predicting Future Stock Market Fluctuations Based on Past Statistics

Medicine and Health
2nd    Natalie B.       The Effects of Cinnamon on the Blood Glucose Levels of the Red Swamp Crayfish, Procambarus clarkii
2nd
Ivanna R.       The Effects of Cell Phone Radio Radiation on Fruit Flies, Drosophilia melanogaster
3rd
Kelsey J.       The Effects of Artificial Sweeteners on the Growth of Planaria Tissue
3rd
Judy M.       The Effects of Dietary Glucose on the the Heart Rate, Blood Glucose Level and Physical Activity of the Red Swamp Crayfish, Procambarus clarkii
4th
Luke B.       The Effects of Bisphenol A on the Heart Rate of Water Fleas, Daphnia magna
4th
Zachary H.       A Study of the Antiamoebic Properties of Plant Extracts

Microbiology
1st Colleen K.       A Study of the Antimicrobial Effects of Mushroom Extracts
3rd
Molly O’B.       A Study of the Antimicrobial Effects of Rosemary Extract on Escherichia coli
4th
Casandra R.       A Comparison of the Anitmicrobial Effects of Low Voltage Electricity on Gram-Negative and Gram-Positive Bacteria
4th
Nicole C.       The Effects of Mycofiltration on Simulated Sewage Water

Physics and Astronomy
3rd
Taylor S.       The Design, Construction, and Testing of Novel Water Turbines
3rd
Jacob H.       A Study of Sail Material on the Effectiveness of a Ship Sail
4th
Christopher G.       A Study of Factors Affecting the Strength of Ferrofluids

Plant Science/Botany
3rd Jessie D.       A Study of Methods of Controlling the Growth of Caulerpa sps.
3rd
Seth J.       The Effects of Simulated Acid Rain on the Oxygen Production and the Chlorophyll Content of Aquatic Plants
4th
Jerry C.       A Study of the Herbicidal Effects of Allelopathic Plant Extracts

Team Projects
1st
Dungee H. & Kirra M.       The Extraction, Isolation and Testing of the Active Sunscreen Substance in Cassiopeia Mucus
3rd
Shiloh S., William H. & Alexa D. Enhancing the Performance of a Water Bottle Rocket through Design Modifications
4th
Michael T. & Gabriel W.-V.       The Design, Construction, and Testing of a Magnetic Motor
4th
Celina S. & Rebecca N.       A Comparison of the Load Bearing Capacity of Various Truss Designs
Science Research Students Bring Home More Place Awards Than Any Other School! | Science Research | Stone Students Rock!!!
© 2009 Stone Middle School Contact The Webmaster