Stone Regional Science Fair Victors!

2014-Science Research
Best of Show Junior Physical

Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
State Science Fair Bid Winners

IMG_0590
Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
 
Kimberly Ciarcia: A Comparison of Various Cleaning Techniques on the Amount of Bacterial Contamination on Vegetables
 
Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
 
Minaal Murshid: The Effects of Temperature on the Photosynthesis Rate of Spinach, Spinacia oleracea
 
Orlando Science Center Science Challenge Bid Winners
Connor Bolick: The Design, Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
 
Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
 
Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
 
Giao Huynh and Kyle Ferguson: Factors Affecting the Voltage Output of a Microbial Fuel Cell
 
 
Junior Category Place Awards
Animal Science
3rd: Choe Ravina: A Study of the Antifouling Properties of Plant Extracts
4th: Cavan Masterson: A Study of Feeding Preference in the Florida Apple Snail, Pomacea paludosa
4th: Danielle Warren: The Effects of pH on the Mortality and Pulse Rate of Xenia, Xenia elongata
 
Behavior Science
4th: Brenden Dalryple: Investigating the Ability of Insects to Detect Low Concentrations of Pheromones
4th: Matthew Freeman: A Study of the Phototaxic Response of Brine Shrimp, Artemia salina
 
 Biochemistry
2nd: Morgan Barney : A Study of the Effects of OTC Medication on Diffusion through a Simulated Stomach Lining
3rd: Astha Jeloka: The Effects of Temperature on Enzyme Activity
4th: Lorelei Hutto: The Effects of Light-Dark Cycle on the Light Intensity Produced by the Bioluminescent Dinoflagellate, Pyrocystis fusiformis
 
Chemistry
1st: Aidan Calenda: A Study of the Factors Affecting the Rate of a Chemical Reaction
2nd: Ben Jankowski: A Study of Paper Chromatography
3rd: David Paine: The Effects of Oxygen Concentration on Exothermic Reaction Time
4th: Aedan Stapleton: The Effects of pH on the Rate of Oxidation of Metals
 
Computers
1st: Brendan Harcourt: A Study of Cryptographic Algorithms
3rd: Emma Reinecke: Programing a Robot to Create Art
 
Earth and Planetary
2nd: Brendan Moyer: The Effects of Iron Enrichment on the Absorption of CO2 by Phytoplankton 
3rd: Adam Tyler: Testing the Effects of Soil Type on the Ability of a Model Building to Withstand a Simulated Earthquake
 
Engineering
1st: Connor Bolick: The Design: Construction and Testing of a Remotely Operated Submersible: Year 2
2nd: Tena Gordon: Testing the Hydrodynamic Behavior of Various Autonomous Underwater Vehicle (AUV) Hull Designs
3rd: Isaiah Thomas: A Study of How Gear Ratios Affect the Energy Output of a Turbine
4th: Clayton Bell and Matt Combs: The Design: Construction and Testing of Various Bridge Truss Designs
 
Environmental
3rd: Kristen Livasy: Developing and Testing a Method to Enhance the Recovery of Bleached Pink-Tipped Sea Anemones, Condylactis gigantea
4th: Elliot Whitney: The Effects of Light Duration on the Biofuel Yields from Isochrysis galbana Grown in a Photobioreactor Environment
4th: Mackenzie Maggio: Artificial Marshes as a Method of Bioremediating Polluted Water
4th: Tanner Mohre: The Development and Testing of Bioassays for Water Pollution using Mysid Shrimp, Americamysis bahia
4th: Wyatt Plewak: Investigating the Effectiveness of Mushroom Mycelium Microfiltration as a Method of Removing Copper from Water
4th Acacia Woodley: The Effects of Ocean Acidification on the Exoskeleton of the Common Amphipod, Gammarus mucronatus
 
Mathematics
2nd: Viorel Silaghi: Developing a Mathematical Model that Predicts the Effects of Surface Active Agent Concentration on Surface Tension
3rd: David Cooler: Developing a Mathematical Model of Predator-Prey Interactions
 
Medicine and Health
3rd: Meredith Markos: The Effects of Infrared Radiation on Blood Cell Clumping in the Pond Crayfish
4th: Molly Luu: The Effects of Food Additives on the Growth and Development of Variegated Sea Urchin Larvae, Lytechinus variegatus
 
 Microbiology
1st: Kimberly Ciarcia: A Comparison of Various Cleaning Techniques on the Amount of Bacterial Contamination on Vegetables
2nd: Giao Huynh and Kyle Ferguson, Factors Affecting the Voltage Output of a Microbial Fuel Cell
4th: Rebecca Mulla: The Effects of Ginger on the Growth of Staphylococcus epidermidis
 
Junior Physics
1st: Logan Bolick: Using Light Concentrators to Increase the Power Produced by Photovoltaic Cells Under Low Light Levels Found at Planetary Distances from the Sun
 
Plant Science
1st: Minaal Murshid: The Effects of Temperature on the Photosynthesis Rate of Spinach, Spinacia oleracea
3rd: Ciarra Rava: The Development and Testing of a Method of Controlling Nematodes Using Natural Plant Extracts
4th: Anthony Cheung: The Effects of Australian Pine Extract and Sodium Chloride on the Mortality of the Common Amoeba, Amoeba proteus
4th: Caleb Cohen: The Effects of Synthetic Muck on the Growth of the Red Mangrove: Rhizophora mangle, in a Simulated Indian River Lagoon Habitat

Stone Regional Science Fair Victors! | Science Research | Stone Students Rock!!!
© 2009 Stone Middle School Contact The Webmaster