Stone Science Fair 2011


Below are the results of the Stone Science & Engineering Fair 2011.

Next is the regional fair where our students will be competing against other south area middle schools.

Students will setup their projects at the Melbourne Square Mall on Thursday 2/3/11.



Best of Show • Biological Science
Ceili M. Ocean Acidification: The Effects of Low pH Levels on the Growth of the Calcareous Algae, Halimeda incrassata

Best of Show • Physical Science
Nicholas P. Programming a Robot to use Vision-Based Systems for Autonomous Navigation: Year II

Team Spirit Award
Nicholas P. Programming a Robot to use Vision-Based Systems for Autonomous Navigation: Year II

Spirit of Science Award 7th Grade
Jada A. The Effects of Monitor Radiation on the Regeneration of the Freshwater Blackworm, Lumbriculus variegatus

Spirit of Science Award 8th Grade
Nicole C. The Effects of Mycelium Booms on a Simulated Oil Spill

Alumni Award 7th Grade
Christina D. The Design, Construction and Testing of a Wave Powered Syphon Generator

Alumni Award 8th Grade
Seth J. A Study of Drug Resistance in Daphnia

Best Backboard 7th Grade
Hunter D. The Development and Testing of Bioassays to Evaluate the Toxicity of Simulated Runoff

Best Backboard 8th Grade
Cleo K. Geobot II: Improving Functionality of an Automated Geological Sample Identification System









Category Place Awards:

Biological Science 1
1st Colleen K. A Comparative Study of the Antimicrobial Effects of Mushroom Extracts on Staphylococcus epidermis
2nd Ivanna R. A Multigenerational Study of the Effects of Cell Phone Radiation on the Development of the Fruit Fly, Drosophila melanogaster
3rd Renaldo S. Limulus Ameobocyte Lysate (LAL) as a Method of Detecting Bacterial Contamination
4th Dean H. Biophotons: A Study of Weak Photon Emissions by Paramecium caudatum
5th Brittany L. A Study of the Phototaxic Response of Brine Shrimp, Artemia salina

Biological Science 2
1st Natalie B. The Development and Testing of a Cinnamon-Based Topical Cream Effective Against Staphylococcus epidermis
2nd Anisa K. An Investigation into Natural Methods of Controlling Biofilms
2nd Molly O’B. An Investigation into Natural Methods of Controlling Biofilms
3rd Sina H. A Study of the Competitive Effects of Two OTC Medications on Diffusion Through a Simulated Stomach Lining
4th Jada A. The Effects of Monitor Radiation on the Regeneration of the Freshwater Blackworm, Lumbriculus variegatus
5th Seth J. A Study of Drug Resistance in Daphnia

Biological Science 3
1st Sylvia O. The Effects of Different Types of Light on the Hatching Rate of Vanessa cardui Eggs
2nd Killian M. The Effects of UV Radiation on the Bioluminescence Produced by the Sea Firefly, Cypridina hilgendorfii
3rd Jessie D. The Effects of Lavender Oil on the Growth of Fountain Grass, Pennisetum setaceum
3rd Shiloh S. The Effects of Lavender Oil on the Growth of Fountain Grass, Pennisetum setaceum
4th Tyler B. The Effect of Bisphenol A on the Mortality Rate of Paramecium caudatum
5th Callie W. A Study of Operant and Classical Conditioning in the Sea Hare, Pleurobranchaea californica

Environmental Science 1
1st Ceili M. Ocean Acidification: The Effects of Low pH Levels on the Growth of the Calcareous Algae, Halimeda incrassata
2nd Hunter D. The Development and Testing of Bioassays to Evaluate the Toxicity of Simulated Runoff
3rd Kody T. The Effects of Oil Contamination on the Variegated Sea Urchin, Lytechinus variegatus, Brine Shrimp, Artemia salina and Plankton
4th Nicole C. The Effects of Mycelium Booms on a Simulated Oil Spill
5th Taylor S. The Effects of UV Radiation on the Zooxanthellae in the Pink Tipped Sea Anemone, Condylactis gigantea


Physical Science 1
1st Nicholas P. Programming a Robot to use Vision-Based Systems for Autonomous Navigation: Year II
2nd Alexandra R. Developing an Alternative Energy System using Heat Derived from an Internal Combustion Engine to Generate Electricity Utilizing the Thermoelectric Effect of a Peltier Cell
3rd Jacob H. The Design, Construction and Testing of a Dynamic Buoyant Pontoon System
4th Ian H. A Study of the Factors Affecting the Voltage Output of a Wet Cell Battery
5th Paige S. Maximizing the Power Production of a Small Scale Wind Turbine by Enhanced Blade Designs

Physical Science 2
1st Christopher G. The Effects of an Increased Number of Coils on the Electrical Efficiency of an Inductor
2nd Joy S. Developing and Testing a Mathematical Model that Predicts the Rate of Oil Bioremediation by Pseudomonas putida
3rd William M. The Design, Construction and Testing of an Autonomous Robot Capable of Obstacle Avoidance
4th Cleo K. Geobot II: Improving Functionality of an Automated Geological Sample Identification System
5th Victoria F. Comparing the Rf Values of Natural Pigments Using Chromatography
Stone Science Fair 2011 | Science Research | Stone Students Rock!!!
© 2009 Stone Middle School Contact The Webmaster